×

COMING SOON!

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER! @thehammond1

WHOLE SCHOOL OPEN MORNING 10AM-1PM SATURDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2015

10 YEARS OF THEATRE IN THE QUARTER - THE HAMMOND THEATRE 25TH SEPTEMBER 2015. TICKETS ONLINE OR 01244 305362

PLEASE CLICK HERE TO SEE THE HAMMOND'S INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS INSPECTORATE INTEGRATED INSPECTION REPORT . Click HERE for term dates 2015-16

 

Destinations

Student News !

A message from Lorraine Gregory - Former Student:

LORRAINE GREGORY (HAMMOND GRADUATE 2008)

MY EXPERIENCE OF BENESH NOTATION

A bit about me - I trained at The Hammond for five years,
danced professionally for two, and then put all my energy into gaining a first class degree in Art History from The University of Manchester. At the beginning of 2014 I was looking for ways to combine my academic endeavours with my experience in dance. Looking around for my next step, I remembered a brief foray into Benesh Movement Notation at The Hammond with professional notator and Hammond senior teacher Jane Elliott.  I discovered that this subject is now primarily taught via a distance learning course run by The Benesh Institute at The Royal Academy of Dance. Thinking that the course could potentially open doors and lead to some interesting places career-wise  I enrolled and began the first module in May last year.

One year on, I'm completely hooked and haven't looked back! Not only is the course itself a fascinating and rewarding pursuit, but I've been lucky enough to have been offered some fantastic opportunities alongside my studies. From January to March I gained experience assisting Jane Elliott when she staged a full-length production of the ballet La Bayadère at The Hammond. Working from the Benesh score that Jane herself had written whilst working on Natalia Makarova's staging of the work for The Royal Ballet in 1989, I began to learn skills and methods of working that are absolutely vital to succeeding as a notator but
which are nigh on impossible to teach and instil via the distance-learning set up. So much of the notator's role is based on communication and people skills developed and refined when working and observing on the job in the rehearsal studio. This term, I'm back with Hammond students who are in the process of
learning Jane's ballet 'White Space' for the end of year production, which means I am now writing down the choreography rather than reading from an existing notated movement( dance) score.


Last November I completed a two-week placement in the notation department of The Royal Ballet as part of the First Stage Work Experience Scheme run by The Royal Opera House. The value of this experience was immeasurable - having the opportunity to shadow and assist the notation staff in all aspects of their work with some of the greatest dancers in the world, giving me a thrilling insight into the notation profession. I'll be returning to the Opera House later this month, employed to help catalogue the notation library and archive.  I'll also be involved with the Genée International Ballet Competition in London for the Royal Academy Of Dance, where I'll be recording two solos created especially for the candidates by emerging choreographer Charlotte Edmonds.


Bayadere

 The following students are now fully qualified Michael King MATWORK LEVEL 1 Pilates Instructors:

Bethany Jayne Dalton, Eleanor Duignan, Lauren Slack, Jon Walker, Jack Hales.

pilates

L-R - Jack Hales, Eleanor Duignan, Bethany-Jayne Dalton, Jon Walker

Many congratulations to them all!

The Janet Cram Awards 2014.

The Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing hold an annual modern dance competition called The Janet Cram awards. Candidates compete in regional heats and, if successful, go through to the National Finals held in London.

Janet Cram was an inspirational teacher in the mid 20th century, who set ambitious standards for the dance profession in both technical and creative dance training.The awards have been held annually since 1965 and see top dancers from across the UK compete for the coveted trophy.

Hammond Dance students Olivia Faulkner and Rachel Farr, trained by teacher Chrissie Eccleston-Touhy, were chosen to compete in the finals on Sunday 8th June 2014. The standard was exceptionally high, with 27 competitors in total. Three adjudicators decided to award Olivia Faulkner with the Title of Outstanding Dance for her solo.

Very well done to both Olivia and Rachel!

janet cram 2014

 FORMER STUDENT NEWS...

Many congratulations to both Stacey McGuire and Joel Harper Jackson! Stacey is currently appearing in Wicked, and Joel in Beautiful - both in the West End - and both shows were award winners in the 2015 Olivier Awards.

DIDN'T ALL OUR STUDENTS DO WELL ?!

NOW READ ON...

Ben Mooney                                 Romeo and Juliet English National Ballet   Royal Albert Hall

Michael Anthony Keen              We Will Rock You                               Dominium Theatre West End

                                                       Hot Stuff                                                   Leicester Curve

                                                       Chicago                                                   Royal Caribbean Productions

Stacey McGuire                           Wicked                                                Apollo Victoria Theatre West End

Kevin McGuire      We Will Rock You (ensemble)   Dominium Theatre West End  (Arlene Phillips)

                                      Cats(Mr Mistoffelees)                          UK Tour

                                      Fame (Goody)                                      Shaftesbury Theatre West End

                                     Steps Reunion Arena tour(Dancer)     Arena Tour

 Kade Ferraiolo          Mamma Mia! (Pepper)                           World Tour

                                     Oliver !(ensemble)                                   UK Tour

                                   The Mikado(ensemble)          English National Opera (Johnathan Miller)

                                   We Will Rock You                   Dominium Theatre West End (Arlene Phillips)

                                   La Traviata(Matador)                              Royal Opera House

                                                                                  

Rowan Mitchell        The King and I                                         Leicester Curve

                                  Spirit of The Dance ; Puttin' on The Ritz;      Missouri USA

Alex Thompson            Rose Bruford College

George Nightingale       Romanian National Ballet

 

Joel Harper-Jackson        Beautiful The Carole King Musical            Aldwych Theatre (West End)

                                            Rent 20th Anniversary Tour                 No.1 Theatre / Arena Tour

                                            Picture perfect ( Lead Role)                  St James Studio Theatre (West End)

Tom Cummings                 Swan Lake                                              Matthew Bourne Company

Alex Pinder.                       West Side Story (swing)                        UK Tour

                                            Cats

Liam Jennings.                West Side Story (Moose Cover)           UKTour

Sophie Gallie                    Principal of the Sophie Gallie Dance Academy, Chester.

 

Amy Hollins.             Phantom of the Opera                  Her Majesty's Theatre Haymarket, West End

                                    Swan lake                                               English National Ballet

 

Daniel Dolan                     Bolshoi Ballet Academy                       Moscow

                                            Lithuania National Ballet Company

Emma Roberts-Simms      Phantom of the Opera (Meg Cover)      UK Tour Cameron Mackintosh

Emma Dunbar.                  Sunday Night at the London Palladium(Featured Dancer) Really Useful Theatre Co.

Oscar White.                                 Fourth Monkey Theatre Company        Repertory Company

 

Caroline Crawley                 Phantom of the Opera                         UK Tour Cameron Mackintosh

                                                 The Snowman(Ice Princess)              Birmingham Repertory Theatre

                                                 Edward Scissorhands(Bunny Munroe) Matthew Bourne Company

                               Phantom of the Opera 25th Anniversary Royal Albert Hall Cameron Mackintosh

Rebecca Crawley                Finian's Rainbow                                       Union Theatre, London

 

Sophie Stanton                     Coppelia(Scottish Dolls)                       Vienna Festival Ballet Tour

                                                 Sleeping Beauty(Songbird)                   Vienna Festival Ballet Tour

 

Naomi Bailey.                        SwanLake                Peter Schaufuss The London Coliseum / UK Tour

                                                 King & I                                              Leicester Curve / UK                            

                                                 Midnight Express     Peter Schaufuss The London Coliseum

 

Matthew Powell.                 Phantom of the Opera(Lion Man)          Her Majesty's Theatre West End

                                                Romeo & Juliet                                         English National Ballet

 

Alex Newton.                          Carousel (Louise)                                 Opera North / Theatre du Chatelet

                                                  Rinaldo(Ensemble)                              Glynebourne Opera

                                                  The Sleeping Beauty(Ensemble)        Birmingham Royal Ballet

 

Lindsay Jane Kearns           Thirteen (Molly)                                    National Youth Music Theatre

                                                                                                                     Jason Robert Brown

 

Jordan Li-Smith                       The Dreaming(Angel)                         National Youth Music Theatre

                                                    Oliver (Charlie Bates)             Theatre Royal Drury Lane West End

                                                    Royal Academy of Music

 

Louis Jackman                        Oliver(Orphan)                        Theatre Royal Drury Lane West End

George Maycock                     Billy Elliot(Michael)                                Victoria Palace Theatre West End

Emily Sutcliffe                          Sleeping Beauty                                    Birmingham Royal Ballet

Eleanor Waite                           Phantom of the Opera (Meg Giry)       Singapore Cameron Mackintosh

Rebecca Collins.                      Waterloo Road (Lecturer)                    BBC 1 Lime Pictures

 

Joe Golby.                              London's Burning(Looter/Stunts)          ITV

                                                 Robin Hood (Archer)                                Universal Pictures

 

Emma Dodds.                       Coppelia                                               Birmingham Royal Ballet

 

David Edwards                      National Youth Theatre                       Slick  - Sheffield

                                                  Fresh Meat (Stevie)                                Channel 4

                                                  The Snow Queen (Kai)                         Theatre in The Quarter

                                                  Alice ( Cheshire Cat; Knave of Hearts; White Knight)  Theatre in The Quarter

                                                 Tiny Giants ( Schools Tour)

James Liley                             Mamma Mia!                                           UK Tour

 

Fia Houston-Hamilton              Bare - The Musical                          Greenwich Theatre

Helen Mitchell.                          Warner Leisure(Dancer/Vocalist)

Jessica Coleridge                   Warner Leisure Hotels(Dancer/Vocalist)

 

Ben Tyas                                    P&O Cruises Oriana(Vocalist/Dancer)   Oriana

Daisy Twells                            Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Sewer Child; Governess Child; Mini Spy)       UK Tour

                                                    Green Balloon Club (Singer)                                       BBC CBEEBIES

 

Charlotte McKelvie                  Royal Premiere Cruise (vocalist)

                                                     Snow White(Snow White)                   New Pantomime Productions

 

Emily Love                               Warner Leisure Hotels(Singer/Dancer)

Natasha Logan                       Les Charmettes(Vocalist)

 

Akshay Gulati                          National Youth Theatre                            2012 Olympics

                                                   R.A.DA.

Lemuel Knights                      Guildford School of Acting

                                                   The Voice                                                 BBC TV

Chloe Davies                           Mountview Theatre School

Sam Baker                              University of Exeter (Drama)

Ben Heseltine                           Disney(Dancer/character)                      Disneyland Paris

Fiona Stewart                           Disneyland Paris(Dancer/Character)     Disneyland Paris

Kelsie Rae Marshall               Divas(Dancer/Singer)                           Playlist Productions Miami USA

 Liam Pentland                        Zingzillas                                            CBBC

                                                   Unlikely Hero(Dancer)                      Hoosiers Music Video

Tony Eccles.                            King Richard II                                 True North Productions Television

 

James Morgan                       Red Hot Broadway                         Spirit Productions China Tour

                                                  Swan lake                                        London Dance Limited                          

                                                 Cruise Jean Ann Ryan(Dancer)          Jean Ann Ryan

                                                 Lord of The Flies                                    Matthew Bourne Company

Chrissie Homer                     The Daily Fail                                      Untold Theatre Company

Laura Gregory                        Snow White(Snow White)                     Epstein Theatre

 Sharif Afifi.                             Cinderella(Prince Charming)                 Arc Theatre Company

                                                   Rent (Ensemble)                                      Greenwich Theatre

                                                Chicago(Sgt. Fogarty u/s Amos Hart)   Royal Caribbean Productions

Amy Carey.                            Thursford Christmas Spectacular       (Dancer/Irish Soloist)

Leah Frain.                             Cruise(Dancer)                                     Qdos Entertainment

Billy Cruse.                             Click 22(Backing Dancer)

Louise Denvir.                        Far From Over(Dancer)                        Carnival Cruise Lines

                                                 BalletSeduccion                                    Les Belles Duval

Beth Lianne.                           Santa Claus The Musical                     Playhouse Productions Ltd

Emily O'Shea.                         Cruise (dancer)                                     Carnival Cruise Lines

Willy Horng.                             Cruise (dancer)                                     Costa Cruise Lines

Emma Shenton.                    Call Me Madam(Swing)                        Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Lisa Todd.                               42nd Street                                          Stage Entertainment

FORMER HAMMOND STUDENTS - IF YOUR NAME IS NOT ON THIS LIST AND YOU WANT TO TELL THE WORLD OF YOUR ACHIEVEMENTS - PLEASE LET US KNOW !

 

Hammond Dance Student wins Stage Scholarship!

Hammond Dance Student Hope Evans has won a prestigious scholarship from The Stage Newspaper to enable her to continue her studies at D&B Performing Arts College in Bromley, Kent. The scholarship will cover her 3 year Musical Theatre course at the College.

The Stage Newspaper will feature Hope in print and on their website and is seen as not just a financial award, but also a fantastic industry stepping stone.

Many congratulations to Hope, and good luck in your future career!

Hope EvansHope Evans

 Hammond Student secures role in hit musical!

Joel harperJoel Harper

Hammond Musical Theatre student, Joel Harper-Jackson, last seen as Ubaldo Piangi in The Hammond's recent production of The Phantom of The Opera, will soon be performing in  in the 'Rent 20th Anniversary Concert Tour' with JP productions. Celebrating 20 years since its first staged performance, West End and Broadway leading lady Kerry Ellis stars with runner up of ITV's Superstar Rory Taylor in this iconic concert of the smash-hit musical Rent.
 
Set in the East Village of New York City, Rent is about falling in love, finding your voice and living for today. Winner of the Tony Award for Best Musical and the Pulitzer Prize for Drama, this musical has become a pop cultural phenomenon with songs that rock and a story that resonates with audiences of all ages. Based loosely on Puccini's La Boheme, the show follows a year in the life of a group of friends struggling to make it in the big city under the shadow of HIV/AIDS.

The tour will begin for one night only at Manchester Opera House on 25th of April before moving on to The Liverpool Echo Arena on 27th April and other Theatres around the UK.!

FROM CHESTER TO MOSCOW


CLICK ON THIS LINK FOR BBC NATIONAL NEWS' REPORT ON FORMER HAMMOND STUDENT DANIEL DOLAN AS HE GRADUATES FROM THE BOLSHOI ACADEMY

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-22096640

The Hammond now has two former students who have been chosen to continue their training in Moscow with The Bolshoi Academy.

Daniel Dolan has now graduated from this prestigious establishment , while Alice Cunningham has spent a term in Moscow, and is now continuing her training at Elmhurst School for Dance in Birmingham.

We congratulate both students on their extraordinary achievements and wish them luck in their future careers.

Daniel Dolan

daniel

swan

Alice Cunningham